Changing Names

I started my blog in 2014 because I thought it would be fun to just give my views on life. I was in the middle of a Virtual World Game Called, Second Life and I thought this would bring them both together. Designing clothes in Second Life and I thought that was a good word for a blog because I’d be writing on my designs on life too. It was so easy coming up with that name, but I found that I wasn’t writing about Second Life and certainly not about my SweetReds Designs collection.

Fast forward to 2018 and I want to redefine my blog and get back to writing in it more. I need to share my stories again, even if no one is reading them and by the site’s stats, no one really has been. But that’s another blog entry to write LOL. This time however, OMG it’s been excruciatingly difficult to find a name.

I always need help choosing things, just because I like to bounce ideas off other people. Renaming my blog would be no different. I came up with several ideas and set out to poll my friends and coworkers. The S Word, Suzieable, The Daily Suzie, The Kinloch Post, Giggling Addict, Designed Impulse, My Better Laugh, Read Between The Lines and even my original name, Designs By Suzie. My friends were off and running picking their favorites and even added their ideas ……. Cue Suzie, The Super SuzieQ, Giggles Gossip, Suzie Talk and Suzie’s Scene.

The leader was, The S Word and I was ok with that, it was in my Top 3, but then a co-worker read it as The Sword. Oh Shit! I couldn’t get it out of my head, there it was everywhere I looked, thesword.  I googled it and up came Excalibur, how to use a sword and a website I can’t even mention.  Sadly, the fan favorite was not going to work.

2nd place belonged to, The Daily Suzie, and I like it! Until I got to thinking, would I be blogging every day?  I’m not that good, if you look at my past blogs they are very far apart.  Though I want to fix that, I just can’t guarantee that it would be daily, and so that choice went out.

What do I do, What’s in a Name ……. hence the blog post from the other day LOL

How important is the name of the blog, should there be a theme to it.  It’s making me mental!  Hmmm, Suzie’s Ward, because if you are reading this you must be crazy like me LOL.

I took a look at another favorite, Suzie’s Scene but you know it ….. that domain was taken. So I did the thesaurus check and came up with different words for scene: place, set, show, site, spot, stage, sphere, planet, sector, zone, universe, and world.  I just wasn’t really feeling it and Suzie’s Universe is a children’s show in the UK so that was a big no.  Can you imagine, Suzie’s World…. Excellent  LMAO.

A few liked sphere and another said that sector would bring in my love of comics and sci-fi.  So I went off on another tangent into how I get my batgirl cousin into my blog name.  I’ve Got It……… Belfry!  “I believe there is a bat in my belfry” Then I thought would everyone get that?  What kind of folks would be brought in to read my blog, Suzie’s Belfry?  Alas, another google of Belfry and Ward and those are the names of people, so out the window they went.

I’m over thinking this, yup yup yup yes I am, I always do, it’s a major flaw of mine.  Checking out, how to find the best name for your blog/website and lots of write down words associated, use the thesaurus, don’t get stuck on .com you can use others, blah blah blah.  Then I looked at how many domain names were not the names of the blog.  So maybe I can use The S Word and just call it suzieswords .com, but I still couldn’t get thesword out of my head.

One Girl, One Journey (taken), Heart of the Matter (taken), Oh That Suzie, Suzie in Progress (am I really), I started coming up with other ideas which was adding to the problem and making me giddy.

Then I’m reading, what’s your niche, what are you writing about, who’s your audience?   Well I don’t know my niche, I really don’t, so that’s no help.  I write about whatever I feel like on that day.  Going back through my blogs, it’s about life and loss, love, family, snow, music, who am I, cancer, surviving, helping others and more.  What I write is whatever “tickles” me that day, it’s what I come up with when I see something, hear something and/or something I want to say out loud and get off my chest.  I write as I do most things, on Impulse.  There it is, that’s the word, which was the word in my personal choice before I started asking friends for help. Ok, it’s a Suzie Impulse, hmmmm

Now, Who is my audience, I don’t know, I really don’t, kind of like my niche.  I have a lot of people on FaceBook, but when I blog maybe I get 6 to look at it.  It’s kind of like my life, I’m always there to help others, donate, shop, go to events but when it’s my turn, cue the crickets because it’s silent.  So I really should throw out all the advice and the poll and go with my gut and what I think…….

I think I’m Impulsive, if you really know me then you know I am LOL  I like to think I can be inspirational.  There is someone out there who tells me, when she reads my writing, I am inspiring and should write a book.  However, I can’t call myself inspirational, it’s just not my style.  So how about motivational, yeah maybe but you know impulsemotivation is taken.  I’m told from all the sites about how to name your blog that all the good ones will already be thought of, yup, they are right LOL

Should I add my name?  Does my name need to be in the domain/blog name?  Is that the focal point, me?  What’s in a name (yup that’s when I wrote that posting)  I look in the mirror, I don’t mind what I see, I’ve done my best ….. Cue Michael Jackson’s song, “man in the mirror.”  But is my name a really a focus? It is to me that you say and spell it right, hahaha

So, let’s go back to why I named my original, Designs by Suzie.  I don’t know if anyone but me got the play on the word Designs, they were my designs of clothing, of art, of life and what I interpret all that to be.  I still believe that but I think there’s more to say and it doesn’t have to come from Suzie.  If you’ve seen me on FaceBook you know there is inspiration out there that I’ve observed and want to pass along so it’s not always Suzie’s Designs.  There I have it, my name is not necessary!

Motivational, I think So, Inspirational, I think So, but do I need to say that too or can it be implied?  Sometimes I am deep or profound or maybe just really long winded so yeah, those words work.  Other times I’m just “stupid” or silly or annoying and maybe quick witted, I don’t think those words work then.

Design: verb, past tense: designed; past participle: designed.   “1) decide upon the look and functioning of (a building, garment, or other object), typically by making a detailed drawing of it. Synonyms: plan, outline, map out, draft.  2) do or plan (something) with a specific purpose or intention in mind. Synonyms: intend, aim, devise, contrive, purpose, plan, tailor, fashion, adapt, gear; mean, destine. (this paper is designed to provoke discussion)”

Hmmmmm, my first gut idea that no one else but 1 picked keeps coming back to me and I do like it.  Perhaps I was right when I first came up with Designs by Suzie.  Times have changed though and I want more depth to it and not all about my name.  Its taken time and a long thought process.  Many won’t be happy about it but right now on this impulse I don’t care because most of them won’t be reading my blog/website anyway.

If you are reading this post in its entirety then you know what a labor it was to come to this conclusion and the thought process behind it.  I will be moving on from WordPress.com over to a hosting service to do much more with it, to share more and reach many and hopefully, to inspire and motive them.  It will be about life, loss, weight, exercise, lifestyle, clothing, love, family, music and yes ……. snow!

I look forward to your comments, ideas and walking the journey through everything at Designed Impulse

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s